Our Thursday Party Picks - Oh My Rockness

Band We Like

Our Thursday Party Picks

March 14, 2013
Open-uri20131208-8620-1r2x1eh
Come to our party today and say HI!

DAY - 12pm
INSOUND & OH MY ROCKNESS
Marnie Stern, Cheatahs, The Soft Moon, Bleeding Rainbow, Widowspeak, Mac DeMarco & Roomrunner
Club De Ville (FREE + $5 Brooklyn Brewery Bottomless Beer Bracelet)

+++++++++++++++++++++++++

DAY SHOWS & PARTIES

+++++++++++++++++++++++++

DAY - 11am
American Rag & Filter
Local Natives, Shout Out Louds, Charli XCX and more
Cedar Street Courtyard (FREE with RSVP)

DAY - 11am
Slip Productions + Hood Booking
Edsel (reunion!), Single Mothers, Stagnant Pools, Whirr
The Liberty (FREE with RSVP)

DAY - 11:30am
PAWS, Warm Soda, Broncho, Audacity, Big Ups and more
Side Bar (FREE with RSVP)

DAY - 12pm
INSOUND & OH MY ROCKNESS
Marnie Stern, Cheatahs, The Soft Moon, Bleeding Rainbow, Widowspeak, Mac DeMarco & Roomrunner
Club De Ville (FREE + $5 Brooklyn Brewery Bottomless Beer Bracelet)

DAY - 12pm
Pitchfork
Youth Lagoon, Toro y Moi, Foxygen, Delorean, UMO, White Lung, Parquet Courts, Rhye and more
1100 Warehouse (FREE)

DAY - 12pm
SPIN HOUSE
The Thermals, Fletcher C Johnson, Majical Cloudz
Easy Tiger (FREE with RSVP)

DAY & NIGHT - 12pm
CHECK YO PONYTAIL x MAD DECENT x FOOL'S GOLD
!!! (chik chik chik), Andrew W.K., Wavves, Chrome Sparks, Icky Blossoms and more
Emo's East (FREE with RSVP)

DAY - 12pm
Solange, DIIV, Small Black, Cayucas, CHVRCHES and more
FADER FORT (FREE with RSVP - RSVP closed)

DAY - 12pm
Under The Radar
DIIV, Caveman, Foxygen, Poolside, Young Galaxy and more
Flamingo Cantina (FREE)

DAY - 12pm
Reverberation Appreciation Society
Indian Jewelry, The Besnard Lakes, The Black Lips, Allah-Las, Jacuzzi Boys, TEEN, Jacco Gardner, Akron/Family, Sinkane and more
Hotel Vegas (FREE with RSVP)

DAY - 12pm
I Guess I'm Floating & YVYNYL
Austra, CHVRCHES, Flume, St. Lucia and more
Hype Hotel (FREE with RSVP - RSVP closed)

DAY - 12pm
IAMSOUND & Production Club
Palma Violets, Disclosure, Papa, Lord Huron, DIIV, Hunters and more
Mohawk (FREE with RSVP)

DAY - 12pm
Thrasher Death Match
The Black Angels, Merchandise, Chelsea Light Moving, Allah-Las, King Tuff, PAWS, The Orwells and more
Scoot Inn (FREE)

DAY - 12pm
Brooklyn Vegan
Beach Fossils, Cloud Nothings, Widowspeak, METZ, PAWS, Moon King, Single Mothers and more
The Main (FREE with RSVP)

DAY - 12pm
TERROREYES.tv X THE NEEDLE DROP
BADBADNOTGOOD, Anamanaguchi, The Coathangers, Nu Sensae and more
The Museum of Human Achievement (FRREE with RSVP)

DAY - 12pm
RatKing, The Joy Formidable, Gold Fields, Diamond Rings and more
Waterloo Records (FREE)

DAY & NIGHT - 1:30pm
Dustin Wong, Alex Bleeker & The Freaks, Roomrunner, Jacco Gardner and more
Spiderhouse (FREE with RSVP)

DAY - 2pm
DTS & Slacker
Hanni El Khatib, Bass Drum of Death, Superhumanoids, Tijuana Panthers, Allah-Las
Clive Bar (FREE with RSVP)

DAY - 3pm
Dr. Martens & Filter
Surfer Blood, The Thermals
Bar 96 (FREE with RSVP)

DAY - 3pm
Dickies & Filter
Icona Pop, St. Lucia, Diamond Rings, Generationals
Lustre Pearl (FREE with RSVP)

+++++++++++++++++++++++++

NIGHT SHOWS & PARTIES

+++++++++++++++++++++++++

DAY & NIGHT - 12pm
CHECK YO PONYTAIL x MAD DECENT x FOOL'S GOLD
A-Trak, The Presets, Icona Pop, Bonde do Role, Classixx, Pictureplane and more
Emo's East (FREE with RSVP)

NIGHT - 5pm
Single Mothers, Big Ups, California X, Sleepies and more
The Brixton (FREE)

NIGHT - 7pm
SEXBEAT & LANZAROTE
Kid Congo Powers & The Pink Monkey Birds, The Soft Moon, Audacity, Virals, Fear Of Men and more
Cheer Up Charlies (FREE with RSVP)

NIGHT - 7pm
Not Not Fun
Ducktails, Vinyl Williams, Maria Minerva, Weyes Blood and more
Soccer Camp III (FREE)

NIGHT - 7pm
The Warner Sound
The Flaming Lips, Alt-J, The Joy Formidable, Frightened Rabbit, Surfer Blood and more
The Belmont (OFFICIAL SHOWCASE)

NIGHT - 8pm
Religious Girls, 2 Ton Bug, D. Gookin and more
SXSWendy's (FREE?)

NIGHT - 8pm
Pitchfork
Rustie, Disclosure, Sky Ferreira, Savages, Pissed Jeans, FIDLAR, Doldrums and more
1100 Warehouse (OFFICIAL SHOWCASE)

NIGHT - 8pm
Paul Oakenfold, Anamanaguchi, AbdeCaf
Buffalo Billiards (OFFICIAL SHOWCASE)

NIGHT - 8pm
The Black Lips, Hanni El Khatib, Allah-Las, TOY, Hunters
Cedar Street Courtyard (OFFICIAL SHOWCASE)

NIGHT - 8pm
Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Phosphorescent, Foxygen, Bleached, Small Black, Cayucas
Red 7 (OFFICIAL SHOWCASE)
br> NIGHT - 8pm
Surfer Blood, Bleeding Rainbow, PAWS, Fear of Men and more
Valhalla (OFFICIAL SHOWCASE)
!!! (chik chik chik), Delorean, Sinkane, Icky Blossoms
Clive Bar (OFFICIAL SHOWCASE)

NIGHT - 9pm
Divine Fits, Toro y Moi
Lustre Pearl (OFFICIAL SHOWCASE)

FIND ALL THURSDAY SHOWS & PARTIES HERE >>

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER!

Get new SXSW announcements, free show info, ticket giveaways and more...